VisitHerzegovina.org Herzegovina tours
The Neretva flowing through Mostar

Your independent Herzegovina guide

Mostar Weather by Month

Mostar has hot, fairly dry summers and wet autumns and winters. Here are the monthly climate averages and what they mean for waterfalls, hikes and sightseeing.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🌉 Mostar and day trips explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Mostar weather at a glance

Mostar sits in the Neretva valley and gets hot summers, mild springs and a wet period from autumn into winter. July and August are the hottest months, with an average daily high above 32 °C (90 °F). November has the most rain.

The figures below are climate normals for 1991 to 2020, published for Mostar through the World Meteorological Organization's weather information service from the federal hydrometeorological service. They describe typical months, not this week's forecast. Look up a forecast shortly before you travel.

33.5 °Caverage August high in Mostar (92 °F)
188.8 mmaverage November rainfall, the wettest month
55.9 mmaverage July rainfall, the driest month
Mostar seen from the Koski Mehmed Pasha Mosque

Mostar climate by month

Highs and lows are averages of daily maximums and minimums, not records. Rainfall is the average monthly total, snow included.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain
January9.3 °C (49 °F)2.7 °C (37 °F)142.3 mm
February11.6 °C (53 °F)3.4 °C (38 °F)125.3 mm
March15.8 °C (60 °F)6.2 °C (43 °F)118.8 mm
April20.1 °C (68 °F)9.3 °C (49 °F)122.8 mm
May25.1 °C (77 °F)13.5 °C (56 °F)92.6 mm
June29.8 °C (86 °F)17.4 °C (63 °F)70.6 mm
July32.0 °C (90 °F)20.0 °C (68 °F)55.9 mm
August33.5 °C (92 °F)20.3 °C (69 °F)58.1 mm
September27.2 °C (81 °F)15.8 °C (60 °F)137.2 mm
October21.5 °C (71 °F)11.7 °C (53 °F)151.0 mm
November15.1 °C (59 °F)7.5 °C (46 °F)188.8 mm
December10.1 °C (50 °F)3.9 °C (39 °F)181.4 mm

Averages hide the extremes. Single summer days can be much hotter than the monthly figure, and the numbers are for Mostar only. Do not apply them to the mountains or to Trebinje.

Tours and day trips by season

Guided trips to Mostar, Kravica and Blagaj run in several seasons. See live prices and availability for your dates.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

The best time to visit Herzegovina

A reading of the table above, not an official recommendation.

Spring: March to May

Highs climb from about 16 to 25 °C (60 to 77 °F), and April and March still bring more than 118 mm of rain. May is milder than summer and drier than April. Good for the Old Town and Počitelj.

Mostar →

Summer: June to August

June, July and August are the hottest and driest months. Start early, carry water and plan shade for the middle of the day. This is the season for swimming at the waterfalls and for the longest opening hours.

Kravica →

Early autumn: September and October

Highs drop to 27 and 21.5 °C (81 and 71 °F), but rain rises sharply: September averages 137.2 mm against 58.1 mm in August. Expect both pleasant days and wet ones.

Blagaj →

Late autumn and winter: November to February

Cooler, with 125 to 189 mm of rain a month. Shorter hours apply at several sights, so check them before you go. A city stay in Mostar still works, but outdoor sights run shorter hours.

Where to stay →

If you want warm weather without the peak heat, May, June and September have lower average highs than July and August. September is wetter than the summer months, so pack a rain layer.

What opens when

Seasonal hours matter more than the thermometer for planning a day. These are the times the operators list.

  • Kravica Waterfalls: opening hours change by month (see the table). There is no regular rest day.
  • Stari Most Museum in Mostar: 10:00–18:00 every day from 1 April to 1 November. Outside that period only organized visits are possible.
  • Hutovo Blato boat trips: daily at 11:00 and 13:00, with no guarantee in bad weather. Groups register at least a day ahead.
  • Neretva rafting near Konjic: one operator lists 20 April to 1 November. Do not assume a general season.
The pool below the Kravica waterfall

Kravica opening hours by month

Hours as listed by the operator.

MonthsOpening hours
January, February, November, December07:00–17:00
March, April07:00–18:00
May07:00–20:00
June to September07:00–22:00
October07:00–19:00

Swimming at Kravica is at your own risk. The operator warns of falling tufa and does not promise supervised bathing or daily safe conditions. For travel to the region, see getting there, and for safety and clothing, see the travel tips.

Herzegovina weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Mostar?

There is no single best month. May, June and September have lower average highs than July and August. September has more rain than the summer months. Winter is cooler and wetter, with shorter opening hours.

How hot does Mostar get in summer?

The average high is 32.0 °C in July and 33.5 °C in August (90 and 92 °F). That is an average, and single days can be hotter. Plan sightseeing for the morning or evening.

When does it rain most in Mostar?

November averages 188.8 mm, followed by December at 181.4 mm and October at 151.0 mm. July and August are the driest, with 55.9 and 58.1 mm.

Does it snow in Mostar?

The rainfall figures include snow, but the table does not separate it. Winter lows average about 3 to 4 °C (37 to 39 °F) in the city. Mountain areas have their own, colder weather.

Can I swim at Kravica in October?

Kravica is open in October from 07:00 to 19:00, but the operator guarantees no bathing conditions. Check the weather and the water on the day, and swim at your own risk.

Bridges, waterfalls and old towns

Mostar day trips, Kravice tours and walks in Herzegovina compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Mostar tour →